Monday, April 15, 2013

Cory Chisel, Field Report Take Home Top Honors at the WAMIs

By Evan Rytlewski
daryl_s
Daryl Stuermer - Photo Credit: Erol Reyal
Google+ Pinterest Print
Cory Chisel and the Wandering Sons and Field Report each took home a couple of big awards at last night's Wisconsin Area Music Industry Awards ceremony at Turner Hall Ballroom, which featured WAMI Hall of Fame inductions for Pat Macdonald, Daryl Stuermer and Yipes, all of whom also performed. The complete list of winners is below; Shepherd contributor Erol Reyal took photos of the event, which are posted to his Flickr account
WAMI Winners

Artist of the year: Cory Chisel and the Wandering Sons

Album of the year: “Field Report,” Field Report

Song of the year: “I’ve Been Accused,” Cory Chisel and the Wandering Sons

Female vocalist of the year: Ida Jo

Male vocalist of the year: Joseph “Smokey” Holman (Tweed Funk)

New artist of the year: Hugh Bob and the Hustle

Rising star of the year: Nora Collins

Singer-songwriter of the year: Tony Memmel

Alternative artist of the year: Field Report

Rock/pop artist of the year: Jaill

Hard rock artist of the year: Dead Modern Villains

Blues artist of the year: Alex Wilson Band

Americana/bluegrass artist of the year: The WhiskeyBelles

Rap/hip-hop artist of the year: Klassik

Jazz artist of the year: Jazz Orgy

Country artist of the year: Chasin’ Mason

Big Band/horn band of the year: Mama Digdown’s Brass Band

R&B/soul artist of the year: Charles Walker Band

World/reggae/ska artist of the year: R.A.S. Movement

Folk/Celtic artist of the year: Macyn Taylor

Christian/gospel artist of the year: Koiné

Club DJ/dance artist of the year: DJ Poizon Ivy

Polka artist of the year: The Squeezettes

Cover band of the year: Road Trip

Tribute band of the year: Project Pink

Keyboardist of the year: Alex Drossart (Shaker and the Egg)

Drummer of the year: Mike Underwood (Shaker and the Egg)

Bassist of the year: Eric Madunic (Tweed Funk, the Orphans)

Guitarist of the year: Ryan Rossebo (Chasin’ Mason)

Reeds/Brass player of the year: Mary Rodgers (Baritone Saxophone: Uptown Savages, Dead Man’s Carnival)

String player of the year: Blaine McQuinn (Fiddle: the Western Starlanders, the Brothers Quinn)

Studio of the year: Tanner-Monagle

Engineer/Producer of the year: Vinny Millevolte

Hall of Fame inductees: Pat Macdonald, Daryl Stuermer, Yipes!

PEOPLE’S CHOICE WINNERS

Southeast:

Band: Rabid Aardvarks

Venue: Chill on the Hill

Radio station: 88.9 (WYMS-FM)

Music teacher: Derek Machan

Southwest:

Band: Pat Watters Band

Venue: Majestic Theater

Radio station: 97.1 WCOW-FM

Teacher: Janette Hanson

Northeast:

Band: Red Light Saints

Venue: Mill Creek

Radio station: 105.7 (WAPL-FM)

Teacher: Dave Jerabek

Northwest:

Band: Jerry Duginski

Venue: Malarkey’s Pub

Radio station: Z104 (WMZK-FM)

Teacher: Combined with Northeast due to low voting totals
Log in to use your Facebook account with
Express Milwaukee

Login With Facebook Account