Monday, Aug. 18, 2014

Here's the Bay View Bash's Colorful 2014 Music and Entertainment Lineup

By Evan Rytlewski
bay view bash hamburger marys
Google+ Pinterest Print
Milwaukee’s largest all-volunteer street party, the Bay View Bash will return for another day of fun, shopping and gorging on South Kinnickinnick Avenue on Saturday, Sept. 13. This weekend the festival released its music and entertainment lineup for the event, and as usual it’s charmingly quirky, featuring some very loud music very early in the day at the Rush-Mor Records stage, a strong-man competition from the neighborhood’s strong-man hub the Brickyard Gym, drag shows from Hamburger Mary’s, cooking demonstrations from Afro-Fusion Cuisine and a returning headlining performance from the almighty Prince Experience featuring Gabriel Sanchez.

The full lineup is below.

Children’s Area sponsored by Immaculate Conception Church and St. Francis Dental

12:00     Rainbow Randa

1:00       Academy of Classical Ballet

2:00       Milwaukee Youth Theater

3:00       Cantos Dancers

4:00       Princess of Magic

5:00       Gregory Dobbs

 

North Stage sponsored by Rush-Mor/WMSE

11:30 am             Heavy Hand

12:30 pm             Like Like The The The Death Death

1:30 pm               Tigernite

2:30 pm               Midnight Reruns

3:30 pm               Platinum Boys

5:00 pm               Drunk Drivers (Eau Claire)

7:30 pm               We Are Hex (Indianapolis)

9:00 pm               Zero Boys (Indianapolis)

 

Middle Stage sponsored by Groppi’s

11:00 am - 12:30 pm        David Drake

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm          Downtime for Strongman Competition / Dead Man’s Carnival

2:00 pm - 2:45 pm            American Blues featuring Billy Flynn

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm            American Blues featuring Billy Flynn

5:00 pm - 6:00 pm            Bryan Cherry

6:30 pm - 7:30 pm            Bryan Cherry

8:00 pm - 10:00 pm          Joe Jordan-The Give Love Experience with Shon Hinton and the Shotgun Band

8:00 pm - 10:00 pm          Brew City Fire Brigade (Location TBA)

 

South Stage sponsored by David Gruber Law Offices

11:30 am-1:00 pm            John Stano

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm            Well Informed Citizen

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm            Well Informed Citizen

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm            Annie B and the Complication

6:00 pm - 7:30 pm            Rafael Mendez & The Fabulous House Rockers

8:00 pm - 10:00 pm          Prince Experience featuring Gabriel Sanchez

 

Demonstration Stage

11:00 am             Cooking Demo #1 sponsored by Afro Fusion Cuisine

12:00 pm             Strong Man Competition sponsored by Brickyard Gym

1:30 pm               Strong Man Competition sponsored by Brickyard Gym

2:00 pm               Strong Man Competition sponsored by Brickyard Gym

2:30 pm               Cooking Demo #2 sponsored by Afro Fusion Cuisine

3:00 pm               Society of Creative Anachronism

3:30 pm               Cooking Demo #3 sponsored by Afro Fusion Cuisine

4:00 pm               Dead Man’s Carnival

4:30 pm               Dead Man’s Carnival

5:00 pm               Cooking Demo #4 sponsored by Afro Fusion Cuisine

5:30 pm               Dead Man’s Carnival

6:00 pm - 6:45 pm            The Girls of Hamburger Mary’s Review

7:00 pm - 7:45 pm            The Girls of Hamburger Mary’s Review

8:00 pm               Dead Man’s Carnival

Also, according to the Bash’s website, DJ Dion will be “playing old school jams on Herman Street, alongside the old Bella’s Fat Cat.”

Log in to use your Facebook account with
Express Milwaukee

Login With Facebook Account