Home / A&E / 2013 Spring Arts Guide / COMPREHENSIVE ARTS GUIDE CALENDAR, FEB. -JUNE 2013
Wednesday, Feb. 6, 2013

COMPREHENSIVE ARTS GUIDE CALENDAR, FEB. -JUNE 2013

Google+ Pinterest Print
Acacia Theatre

414-744-5995

www.acaciatheatre.com

Heaven Sent, March 8-17

 

African American Children’s Theatre

414-461-5771

www.aact.us

 

Alchemist Theatre

414-426-4169

www.alchemisttheatre.com

The Canonical Five of Jack The Ripper, through Feb.  9

Dracula, Feb.  28-March 16

House of Horrors: A Chronicle of H. H. Holmes, April 25-May 11

 

Alverno Presents

414-382-6044

alvernopresents.alverno.edu

Beautiful Dreamer: The Foster Project, Feb.  2

Morgan Thorson/Spaceholder Festival, Feb.  16

Ballake Sissoko+Vincent Segal, March 9

Gerald Clayton Trio, April 5

Cedar Block: May The Schwartz Be With You, April 20

 

Bay Players

414-299-9040

www.thebayplayers.com  

The Seven Year Itch, April 5-13

 

Bel Canto Chorus

414-481-8801

www.belcanto.org

All-Night Vigil (Vespers), March 10

Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem, May 18-19

 

Boulevard Ensemble Studio Theatre

414-744-5757

www.boulevardtheatre.com

The Last Romance, Feb.  20-March 3

Living Out, April 24-May 12

 

Bunny Gumbo Combat Theatre

www.bunnygumbo.com

 

Cardinal Stritch

414-410-4000

www.stritch.edu

Weightless Words Exhibition, through Feb.  17

An Evening With Noel Coward, Feb.  20

League of Milwaukee Artists Exhibition, Feb.  22-March 17

Clarus Trio, Feb.  23

Gina Dabrowski: Sanitary Landfills aka dumps, April 5-28

Stritch BFA Exhibition, May 10

 

Carroll Players

262-524-7303

www.carrollu.edu/programs/theatrearts/carroll_players.asp

 

Carte Blanche Studios

414-688-7313

www.carteblanchestudios.com

Fawlty Towers, Feb.  14-March 3

Sweeney Todd, April 12-28

Or, May 24-Mune 9

 

Carthage College Theatre

262-551-8500

www.carthage.edu/theatre 

The Smock Alley Project, Feb 15-23

The Glass Menagerie, March 7-9

Student Dance Show March 16-17

No Exit, April 11-13

Spring Awakening, April 26-May 11

 

Cedarburg Cultural Center

262-375-3676

www.cedarburgculturalcenter.org

Art in the Jazz Age: 2013 Annual Juried Exhibit, Feb.  9-March 24

Paula Hare, Feb.  9-March 30

66th Annual Ozaukee Country Art Show, March 30-April 28

Forms & Fibers: Richard & Nina Edelmann, May 5-June 16

 

Cedarburg Performing Arts Center

262-376-6161

www.cedarburgpac.com

Tonic Sol-Fa, March 1

Vocal Trash, May 17

 

Charles Allis Art Museum

414-278-8295

www.charlesallis.org

Mad Hatter Tea, March 9

Michael Kutzer: Etchings and Woodcuts, March 20-May 12

Allis Collection Exhibition, May 31-Oct. 6

Movie Time:

Lost Horizon, Feb.  20

Alexander’s Ragtime Band, March 6

Love Affair, March 20

 

Comedy Sportz

414-272-8888

www.comedysportzmilwaukee.com

Comedy Sportz, every Friday and Saturday

Bye Bye Liver: The Milwaukee Drinking Play, every Saturday

Funny First Sundays, monthly first Sundays

TIM The Improvised Musical, Feb.  21, March 21, April 18, May 16, June 20

 

DanceCircus

414-277-8480

www.dancecircus.org

LIGHT Shadow, April 6-7

 

Danceworks Performance Company

414-277-8480

danceworksmke.org

Serendipity, Feb.  1-10

Façade - An Entertainment, April 25-27

 

Early Music Now

414-225-3113

www.earlymusicnow.org

Masques: The Entertainment of Louis XV, Feb.  16

Ellen Hargis & Paul O’Dette:  Wait! I’m Singing Now…, March 16

The Rose Ensemble: Slavic Wonders: Feasts & Saints in Early Russia, Poland & Bohemia, April 20

 

Ensemble Musical Offering

414-258-6133

www.ensemblemusicaloffering.org

The Art of the Countertenor, March 9th

The French Bach, May 11th

 

Festival City Symphony

414-963-9067

www.festivalcitysymphony.org

Not An Irish Concert, March 17

From The Steppes, April 28

Spring Pajama Jamboree, May 22

 

Fine Arts Quartet

414-229-4308

www.fineartsquartet.org/sched.html

Saint-Saens Quartet No.1; Penderecki Quartet No.3 (2008); Verdi Quartet, Feb.  17

Nicola Campogrande: String Quartet (2011); Dohnanyi: Piano Quintet No.2; Ronaldo Miranda: Variações Sérias sobre um Tema de Anacleto de Medeiros (1991/1998); Dohnanyi: Piano Quintet No.1 with guest pianists Witkowski Duo (Fabio & Gisele-Nacif Witkowski), April 14

 

First Stage

414-273-7206

www.firststage.org

To The Promised Land, through Feb.  10

Pinkalicious: The Musical, Feb 22-March 24

Jackie and Me, April 12-May 5

Gathering Blue, May10-19

 

Florentine Opera

414-291-5700

www.florentineopera.org

That’s Amore, Feb 8-10

Albert Herring, March 8-17

The Marriage of Figaro, May 10-12

 

Frankly Music

414-940-8770

www.franklymusic.org

CD Release Party, Feb 25

Mozart Adagio and Fugue, K. 546; Dvorák Serenade for Strings, Op. 22; Haydn Symphony No. 92 in G “Oxford”, May 13

 

Haggerty Museum of Art

414-288-1669

www.marquette.edu/haggerty

Images of the Virgin Mary, Jan. 16-May 19

Dark Blue: The Water As Protagonist, Jan. 16-May 19

Perimeter: Photographs by Kevin J. Miyazaki, Jan. 16-May 19

Read Between the Lines:  Enrique Chagoya’s Codex Prints, Jan. 16-May 19

 

Hansberry-Sands Theatre

414-616-7529

www.marcuscenter.org/hansberry_sands.html

The Meeting, March 16

Three Lives and One Family (reading), April 13

 

Inova (Institute of Visual Arts)

414-229-5070

www.arts.uwm.edu/inova

Makers in Print: International Exhibition, Jan. 18-March 24

The Avant Garde Coffeehouse Project, April 5-May 12

 

IN:SITE

414-529-5545

insitemilwaukee.org

 

In Tandem Theatre

414-271-1371

www.intandemtheatre.org

Beast On The Moon, March 1-24

Apartment 3A, April 26-May 19

 

Jewish Museum Milwaukee

414-390-5730

www.jewishmuseummilwaukee.org

Revealed: Private Collections from the Jewish Community, through Feb.  28

 

John Michael Kohler Art Center

920-458-6144

www.jmkac.org

Emery Blagdon: The Healing Machine, through Jan. 2014


Copper Box, Feb.  1

Philadanco, Feb.  19

The Dang-Its, March 1

Lauren Fensterstock: Celebration of Formal Effects, whether Natural or Artificial, March 3-Aug. 18

Yuval Ron Ensemble, March 19

John Grade: Minutes/days, March 24-Sept. 1

Wade Kavanaugh and Stephen Nguyen: Work Force, April 14-Sept. 22

Swing-O-Matics, April 5

Nabori, May 3

 

Ko-Thi Dance Company

414-273-0676

www.ko-thi.org

 

Latino Arts 

414-384-3100

www.latinoartsinc.org

Luz Angela Crawford: Contemporary Inspirations from Ancient South American Pottery, though Feb.  22

Raul Deal: Ni De Aqui Ni De Alla (From Neither Here Nor There), March 15-June 7

Cimarron, March 15

Elisio Ensemble, May 10

 

Lynden Sculpture Garden

414-352-9156

www.lyndensculpturegarden.org

Winter Carnival, Feb.  9

Dynamic Stasis - Nathaniel Stern and Jessica Meuninck-Ganger, through March 4

Writers’ Workshop: Discovering the Hidden Story with author Sharon Fiffer, March 8-10

Women, Nature, Science - Sheila Held, April 7-May 26

Women, Nature, Science - Emilie Clark: Sweet Corruptions, June 2-July 28

 

Marcus Center for the Performing Arts

414-273-7121

www.marcuscenter.org

Sister Act, Feb.  19-24

Jack Hanna’s Into The Wild LIVE, March 8

Darrian Ford: The Cooke Book – The Music of Sam Cooke, March 22-24

Chick Corea & Bela Fleck, April 2

Seth’s Big Fat Broadway Show, April 18-19

Catch Me If You Can, April 23-28

Dixie’s Tupperware Party, May 14-26

Wicked, June 12-July 7

 

Marquette Theatre

414-288-7504

www.showclix.com/events/marquettetheatre/tag/

A Doll’s House, Feb.  21-March 3

Urinetown, April 18-28

 

Milwaukee Art Museum

414-224-3200

www.mam.org

Greta Marks: When Modern Was Degenerate, through Feb.  17

Currents 34: Isaac Julien, through Feb.  17

2013 Scholastic Art Awards – Wisconsin Exhibition, Feb.  2-March 17

Color Rush: 75 Years of Color Photography in America, Feb.  22-May 19

Animation: Art Goes to the Movies, Feb.  25-Aug. 31

 

Milwaukee Ballet

414-902-2103

www.milwaukeeballet.org

Genesis: International Choreographic Competition, Feb.  7-10

Spring Series, April 11-14

Swan Lake, May 16-19

 

Milwaukee Chamber Orchestra

414-881-9900

www.milwaukeechamberorchestra.org

Façade - An Entertainment, April 25-27

Music and conversation to engage your mind and your heart, May 4

 

Milwaukee Chamber Theatre

414-291-7800

www.chamber-theatre.com

Underneath The Lintel, Feb.  21-March 17

Jeeves In Bloom, April 11-28

 

Milwaukee Choral Artists

262-628-5022

www.milwaukeechoralartists.org

The Best of Milwaukee Choral Artists, March 1

The Grand Finale, April 13

 

Milwaukee Gay Arts Center

414-383-3727

www.milwaukeegayartscenter.org

 

Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design (MIAD)

414-847-3200

www.miad.edu

Making Connections: A Juried Exhibition of MIAD Printmaking Alumni, Feb.  26-March 23

Southern Graphics Council International Print Exhibit, through March 23

2013 Senior Exhibition, April 19-May 11

 

Milwaukee Opera Theatre

262-490-3401

www.milwaukeeoperatheatre.org

Guns N’ Rosenkavalier, March 22-24

Façade - An Entertainment, April 25-27

Judgment of Midas, April 12-13

 

Milwaukee Public Theatre

414-347-1685

www.milwaukeepublictheatre.org

Pieces in My Own Voice, Feb.  6-March 6

 

Milwaukee Repertory Theatre

414-224-9490

www.milwaukeerep.com

Mind Over Milwaukee, through Feb.  24

How The World Began, through Feb.  24

Clybourne Park, through Feb.  24

Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash, March 1-May 5

A Raisin in the Sun, March 12-April 14

 

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

414-291-6010

www.milwaukeesymphony.org

All Beethoven, Feb.  1-3

Russian Masters, Feb.  8-9

The American Songbook, Feb.  15-17

All Rachmaninoff, March 1-3

Beyond the Score: Dvorak’s “New World” Symphony, March 7

Dvorak’s “New World” Symphony, March 8-9

“Bluebeard” Returns!, March 15-17

MSO’s Ilana Setapen, March 22-23

The Glory of Handel, March 29-30

The Jersey Boys Sound, April 5-7

Basilica Series II: Contemplation, April 12-13

Lemony Snicket’s The Composer is Dead, April 14

Aug.in Hadelich, May 3-4

Basilica Series III: Remembrance, May 17-18

Buttons and Buttercup, May 19

De Waart Conducts Brahms, May 24-26

The Dream of Gerontius, May 31-June 1

Music of Man Men, June 7-9

 

Milwaukee Theatre

800-745-3000

www.milwaukeetheatre.com

Royal Comedy Tour starring Sommore, Bruce Bruce, Mark Curry & Earthquake, Feb.  10

Distant Worlds: Music from Final Fantasy, Feb.  14

Shen Yun Performing Arts, Feb.  19

Lord of the Dance, March 1

Ed Asner as FDR, March 16

Mike Epps Live with special guest Dominique, March 29

American Idiot, April 12-13

Celtic Women: Believe, April 14

Scooby Doo Live! Musical Mysteries, April 21

Mormon Tabernacle Choir, June 17

 

Milwaukee Youth Symphony Orchestra

www.myso.org

Progressions Winter Concert, Feb.  7

Winter Concert I, Feb.  10

Jazz and Calypso Concert, Feb.  16

Winter Concert II, Feb.  22

Winter Concert III, Feb.  23

Winter Concert IV, Feb.  24

Milwaukee Youth Music Celebration, March 10

Spring Concert I, May 5

Jazz and Calypso Finale, May 11

Spring Concert II, May 18

Spring Concert III, May 19

Progressions Spring Honors Concert, May 30

 

Museum of Wisconsin Art

262-334-9638

www.wisconsinart.org

Suzanne Rose – A Deepening Vision, through April 10

 

Next Act Theatre

414-278-0765

www.nextact.org

The Clockmaker, Jan. 31-Feb.  24

Grace, April 4-28

The Mystery of Irma Vep, May 3-26

 

Off The Wall Theatre

414-327-3552

www.offthewalltheatre.com

Closer, Feb.  7-17

The Man in the Glass Booth, March 14-24

The Kiss of the Spider Woman, May 9-19

 

Philomusica Quartet

414-276-5760

www.wcmusic.org

Beethoven String Quartet No. 11 in f minor, Op. 95 "Serioso"; Arvo Pärt: Summa for String Quartet; Schubert Cello Quintet in C major, D. 956 - Susan Babini, guest cellist, April 8

 

Pink Banana Theatre Company

414-949-7282

www.facebook.com/PinkBananaTheatreCo

Five Women Wearing The Same Dress (reading), March 16

The Baltimore Waltz (reading), May 18

One Act Play Festival, June 7-15

 

Present Music

414-271-0711

www.presentmusic.org

In The Chamber, Feb.  16

Judgment of Midas, April 12-13

Multitude, May 24

 

Prometheus Trio

414-276-5760

www.wcmusic.org

Jennifer Higdon: Piano Trio (2003); Harold Meltzer: Sindbad (2004-05); Brahms Trio in C Major, Op. 87, Feb.  11-12

Joaquín Turina: Círculo, Op. 91; Beethoven Trio in E-flat Major, Op. 1, No. 1; Mendelssohn Trio in C Minor, Op. 66, April 15-16

 

Racine Art Museum

262-638-8300

www.ramart.org

Christine Lee: Interlocked, through July 21

Cutting Edge: RAM explores Contemporary Glass Jewelry, through Feb.  17

Barbara Sorenson: Elemental, Feb.  3-April 14

Karen Gunderson: Reflective, Feb.  3- April 14

Shades of Gray: Black and White Graphics from RAM’s Collection, Feb.  17-May 12

Stark Contrasts: Black and White Ceramics from RAM’s Collection, Feb.  24-May 5

RAM’s Fourth International PEEPS Competition, March 29-April 14

Twenty-first Century Heirlooms, April 28- Sept. 15

Top 10 at 10: Favorites from RAM’s Collection, May 12-Oct. 6

 

Racine Symphony Orchestra

262-636-9285

www.racinesymphony.org

Violinist Sharon Leventhal, March 10

Laurino Goes Italian, April 20

 

Racine Theatre Guild

262-633-4218

www.racinetheatre.org

Be My Baby, March 1-17

The Three Musketeers, April 12-21

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, May 10-26

RedLine Milwaukee

414-491-9088

www.redlineartmke.org

Entwined: Laci Coppins/Ann Wydeven, Mentor/Mentee Show, through March 2
Sustenance: Progressive Printmaking Now (16 printmakers), March 7-April 13
Nathaniel Donnett, April 18-June 29

 

Renaissance Theaterworks

414-291-7800

www.r-t-w.com

Educating Rita, through Feb.  10

The Road to Mecca, April 5-28

 

Schauer Arts and Activities Center

262-670-0560

www.schauercenter.org

Cirque Zuma Zuma, Feb.  8

George Dyer Show: Direct from Branson, Feb.  10

WPR’s Whad’Ya Know?, Feb.  16

Tom Pease: Songs and Laughter, Feb.  17

The Mealies: Willy Porter & the Carpe Diem Quartet, Feb.  22

Hartford Players, March 1-9

Vienna Boys Choir, March 15

Craicmore: Contemporary Traditional Celtic Quartet, March 16

Missoula Children’s Theater: The Secret Garden, March 22

Wisconsin Brass Quintet, March 23

Tom Wopat: Consider It Swung, April 5

TAD: The Show, April 6

Jason Humeke’s Comedy Juggling, April 7

Moscow Nights: Russian Music Trio, April 12

Alexander & The Terrible Horrible…Bad Day, April 14

The Barley Jacks: Bluegrass, Celtic and Roots, April 27

Candid Concert Opera: Mozart’s The Magic Flute, May 10

Etta May & The Southern Fried Chicks, May 11

The Lettermen, May 17

Switchback: American Roots & Celtic Soul, May 31

 

Sharon Lynne Wilson Center for the Arts

262-781-9470

www.wilson-center.com

Performing Arts:

Jan Daley: Where There’s Hope, Feb.  6

The Trio of Oz, Feb.  9

Mark O’Connor Jazz Quintet, March 1

Paco Pena: Flamenco Vivo, March 2

Makem and Spain Brothers, March 20

Erin Bode, March 22

Piano Arts, March 24

Tim Whalen Quartet, April 19

Del McCoury Band, April 20

Rene Izquierdo and Elina Chekan, April 28

Susan Egan, May 1

Robinella, May 17

Jane Monheit with Mark O’Connor, May 18

Visual Arts:

Craig Blietz, through Feb.  23

Sarah Stonefoot, March 9- April 27

Leslie DeMuth and Karen Ragus, June 8-July 31

 

Skylight Music Theatre

414-291-7800

www.skylightmusictheatre.org

Edith Piaf Onstage, through Feb.  10

Pump Boys and Dinettes, March 8-24

Kay Stiefel & Jack Forbes Wilson: Sing Me A Story, May 3-19

The Gershwins’ Porgy and Bess, May 17-June 9

 

Soulstice Theatre

414-431-3187

www.soulsticetheatre.org

Completely Hollywood (abridged), through Feb.  9

Memory of Water, May 3-18

 

South Milwaukee Performing Arts Center

414-766-5048

www.southmilwaukeepac.org

Sybarite5: The Shuffle Effect, Feb.  2

Mystery Dinner Theatre: Marriage Can Be Murder, Feb.  23-24

Davell Crawford: The Genius of Ray Charles, March 14

Florentine Opera Studio: Little Red’s Most Unusual Day, April 17

Frank Ferrante: An Evening With Groucho, April 26

Jason Bishop: Believing is Seeing, May 17

 

Sunset Playhouse

262-782-4430

www.sunsetplayhouse.com

Lumberjacks In Love, through Feb.  17

Jimmy Kaplan and Friends: A Midwinter Vacation, Feb.  7-17

Over The Tavern, March 7-24

I Left My Heart in San Francisco: A Tribute to Tony Bennett, March 18-19

The Goodbye Girl, April 18-May 12

Super!, May 2-4

The Golden Age of Broadway, May 6-7

The Harmonettes, May 9-19

The Fox on the Fairway, May 30-June 16

 

Theatre Gigante

414-961-6119

www.theatregigante.org

Dust, Feb.  8-17

Electra, May 10-19

 

Theatrical Tendencies

www.theatricaltendencies.com

The Normal Heart, April 5-20

 

UW Parkside Theatre

262-595-2373

www.uwp.edu/departments/theatre.arts/

Staged Reading: Final Bow/Cupid, Stung by a Bee, Feb.  22-24

TBA, March 8-17

Staged Reading: Molly Dolly Kyrie, April 12-14

Twelfth Night, May 4-11

 

UPROOTED Theatre

424-378-8582

www.uprootedmke.com

Glengarry Glen Ross (staged reading), March 18

Truth: The Testimonial of Sojourner Truth, June 2-10

 

UWM Peck School of the Arts Dance Department

414-229-2571

www4.uwm.edu/psoa/dance/

Springdances…impermanence, May 9-11

The Sweet Grass Project, May 17-18

Summerdances – Stephan Koplowitz: Water Sight, Milwaukee, June 13-16

 

UWM Peck School of the Arts Inter-arts Musical Theatre Program

www4.uwm.edu/psoa/interarts/

The Wild Party, Feb.  8-10

 

UWM Peck School of the Arts Music Department

414-229-4393

www4.uwm.edu/psoa/music/

Lewis Rosove Faculty Recital, Feb.  8

Fire on Water Presents UWM Jazz Guitar Combos, Feb.  12

UW-Whitewater Piano Trio, Feb.  13

Chamber Music Milwaukee Presents Rembrandt Chamber Players, Feb.  13

Pierre Bensusan Concert, Feb.  15

Symphony Orchestra Concert, Feb.  15

MKE Unplugged featuring Sugar Stems, Feb.  21

Wind Ensemble Concert, Feb.  22

Faculty Flute and Piano Recital, Feb.  23

Percussion Festival Featuring Third Coast Percussion Ensemble, Feb.  23

Manuel Espinas Classical Guitar Recital, March 1

Symphony Band/University Band Concert, March1

Flamenco! Song and Dances from Andalusia, March 2

Uncommon Voices:  Levy and Yannay, March 3

Youth Wind Ensemble Concert, March 3

Ted Ganger Singer-Songwriter, March 3

Beyond the Score, March 7

Pino Forastiere Concert, March 8

Hansel and Gretel Opera, March 15-16

String Academy of Wisconsin Spring Concert, March 23

Music from Almost Yesterday: Student Ensemble Concert, March 28

MKE Unplugged, March 28

Rafael Padron Classical Guitar Recital, March 29

Symphony Orchestra Concert, March 29

Woody Herman Jazz Festival, April 5-6

Unruly Music Spring Festival, April 4-6

Flamenco Guitar and Dancers, April 6

Wind Ensemble/Symphony Band Concert, April 7

Antoine Dufour Concert, April 7

Judgment of Midas Opera, April 12-13

Milwaukee Laptop Orchestra, April 17

Chamber Music Milwaukee, April 18

UWM Concert Chorale Spring Concert, April 19

Leonard Sorkin Institute of Chamber Music Recital, April 19

Trio Antigo Guest Recital, April 21

String Academy of Wisconsin Spring Scholarship Benefit Concert, April 22

Amadeus Duo Classical Guitar Recital, April 23

Symphony Orchestra Concert, April 26

UWM Gospel Choir Spring Concert, April 27

University Community Orchestra Concert, April 28

Vocal Jazz Recital, April 28

MKE Unplugged featuring Billy McLaughlin, May 2

Spring Choral Concert, May 3

UWM Women’s Chorus Spring Concert, May 4

Percussion Ensemble Concert, May 6

UWM Collegium Musicum Spring Concert, May 6

Wind Ensemble/Symphony Band Concert, May 10

UWM Jazz Ensemble with Youth Jazz Ensemble, May 12

Electroacoustic Salon, May 16

 

UWM Peck School of the Arts Theatre Department

414-229-4947

www4.uwm.edu/psoa/theatre/

Marisol, March 1-10

Blood Wedding, March 6-10

Ruined, April 24-28

Meet Me At The Avant Garde, April 26-May 5

 

UWM Union Art Gallery

www.aux.uwm.edu/union/art_gallery/

Septentrion: Exploring the Arctic Circle, through March 8

Uprisings: Images of Labor (Justseeds Artists’ Cooperative), March 21-29

The First Year Exhibition: Art and Community, April 5-12

40th Annual Juried Art Show, April 19-May 17

 

UW-Washington County

262-335-5208

www.washington.uwc.edu

Dead Man’s Cell Phone, March 1-9

Festival of Arts, April 6

Randy Sabien & The Fiddlehead Band, April 12

Wisconsin Brass Quintet, May 3

 

UW-Whitewater Young Auditorium

262-472-2222

www.uww.edu/youngauditorium

Missoula Childrens Theatre: The Tortoise Versus The Hare, Feb.  2

Rumpelstiltskin, Feb.  10

The Acting Company: As You Like It, Feb.  14

Ballet Folklorico Quetzelli de Veracruz, Feb.  18

The Masters of Motown, Feb.  23

Martha Speaks, Feb.  24

Minneapolis Guitar Quartet, March 5

Take Me Home - The Music of John Denver, March 9

Mike Schneider: Pint Size Polkas, March 10

The Improvised Shakespeare Company, March 13

Wisconsin Chamber Choir with Orchestra: Mozart Requiem, April 4

UW-W Theatre/Dance Dept: Our Town, April 21-22

 

Villa Terrace Decorative Museum 

414-271-2513

www.villaterracemuseum.org

Modern Rookwood: 1918-1933, Feb.  8-April 7

Chasing Horizons, May 3-Aug. 25

Café Sopre Mare:

Bob Maynard Jazz Quartet, March 3

Samantha George & Stas Venglevski, April 7

Milwaukee Guitar Duo, May 5

 

Walker’s Point Center for the Arts

414-672-2787

www.wpca-milwaukee.org

Jessica Z. Schafer, through April 6

La Ceiba Grafica, through April 6

Jean D. Sobon, April 19-July 6

 

Waukesha Civic Theatre

262-547-0708

www.waukeshacivictheatre.org

An Inspector Calls, through Feb.  17

Comedy Tonight: Love American Style, Feb.  14

Oklahoma!, March 8-24

Comedy Tonight: Carroll Players, March 14

The Emperor’s New Tuxedo, April 12-16

The Dixie Swim Club, May 3-19

Comedy Tonight: Lights! Camera! Improv!, May 9

Communicating Doors, June 14-30

 

Wild Space Dance Company call

414-271-0307

www.wildspacedance.org

Luscious March 14-16

Sight Readings, May TBA

 

Windfall Theatre

414-332-3963

www.windfalltheatre.blogspot.com

A Time to Live, Feb.  22-March 9

A Little Night Music, May 3-18

 

Wisconsin Conservatory of Music

414-276-5760

www.wcmusic.org

Enchanted Afternoon: Voice Faculty Recital, Feb.  17

Paul Silbergleit Trio: A Tribute to the Great Organ-Guitar Groups, Feb.  21

Trunks and Tales: A Family Concert with Piano Faculty, March 3

Orquesta Tumbao: The Conservatory’s Latin Jazz Orchestra, March 7

A Mid-March Stringularity: String Faculty Recital, March 17

We Six:  The Wonder of Stevie, March 21

We Six Trio with Brian Lynch and Alex Hoffman, May 2

Honors Recital 2013, May 19

Jazz Jam Sessions, Feb.  8, March 8, April 12, May 10

 

Wisconsin Philharmonic

262-547-1858

www.wisconsinphilharmonic.org

English Elegance, March 10

Mad Hatter’s Ball, March 16

Cosmic Grandeur, April 28

Season Encore Birthday Bash, April 28

 

Woodland Pattern

414-263-5001

woodlandpattern.org/index.shtml

Writers’ Workshop: Discovering the Hidden Story with author Sharon Fiffer, March 8-10

John Yau, March 16

 

World’s Stage Theatre

www.facebook.com/worldsstagetheatre

 

Wustum Museum of Fine Arts

262-636-9177

www.ramart.org

Watercolor Wisconsin, through April 27

Racine Unified Exhibition 2013, May 5-25

Racine Art Guild Exhibition, June 1-Aug. 17

 

Youngblood Theatre

414-369-2375

www.youngbloodtheatre.com

 

Your Mother Dances

www.yourmotherdances.com

 

 

 

Also in 2013 Spring Arts Guide

Log in to use your Facebook account with
Express Milwaukee

Login With Facebook Account



Recent Activity on Express Milwaukee