Home / A&E Feature / 2012 Spring Arts Guide / 2012 Spring Arts Guide Calendar
Tuesday, Jan. 31, 2012

2012 Spring Arts Guide Calendar

Google+ Pinterest Print

Acacia Theatre

414-744-5995

www.acaciatheatre.com

Babette's Feast, March 16-25

African American Children's Theatre

414-461-5771

Let's Keep the Dream Alive, March 9

The Musicians, March 10

Alchemist Theatre

414-426-4169

www.alchemisttheatre.com

George Orwell's 1984, March 1-18

Free 2 B U & Me, March 22-April 1

Outliers, April 12–22

In Love Yet Again, April 26–May 6

Alverno Presents

414-382-6044

alvernopresents.alverno.edu

Kayhan Kahlor / Brooklyn Rider, Feb. 4

Cedar Block: Sexy Results, Feb. 18

Vijay Iyer, March 10

Eccentric Soul Revue, March 24

David Zambrano: Soul Project, April 14

Ex Fabula: Terminal Milwaukee, April 28

Andre' Lee Ellis and Co.

414-544-6352

Jitney, Jan. 26-Feb. 5

A Raisin in the Sun, April 12-22

Bel Canto Chorus

414-481-8801

www.belcanto.org

Evensong, March 4 

Stabat Mater, May 20

Boulevard Ensemble Studio Theatre

414-744-5757

www.boulevardtheatre.com

This Lime Tree Bower, Feb. 22-April 1

Bunny Gumbo Combat Theatre

www.bunnygumbo.com

Carte Blanche Studios

414-688-7313

www.carteblanchestudios.com

Richard III, Feb. 17-March 4

Little Shop of Horrors, April 13-29

The Comedy of Errors, June 1-17

Carthage College Theatre

262-551-6661

www.carthage.edu

Ghost Bike, Feb. 17-25

Imagine, Inspire, Illuminate, March 9-11

The Drowsy Chaperone, April 20-28

Cedarburg Cultural Center

262-375-3676

www.cedarburgculturalcenter.org

UnCultural Night with Pat McCurdy, Feb. 4

18th Annual Irish Eve: Derek Byrne and Paddygrass with the Trinity Irish Dancers, March 10

Tomato Dodgeball, April 14

Jeff & Vida: Bluegrass & Barbeque, April 21

Festival of India: Aarabhi School of Dance, May 19

Cedarburg Performing Arts Center

262-376-6161

www.cedarburgpac.com

ABBA-Arrival, Feb. 4

American Fiesta, March 23-24

The Piano Men, May 18

Charles Allis Art Museum

414-278-8295

www.charlesallis.org

Forward 2012: A Survey of Wisconsin Art Now!, March 2-June 3

Allis After Hours, Thursdays May 3-June 7

ComedySportz

414-272-8888

www.comedysportzmilwaukee.com

ComedySportz, Every Friday and Saturday

Bye Bye Liver—The Milwaukee Drinking Play, Every Saturday

DanceCircus

414-277-8151

www.dancecircus.org

Danceworks Inc.

414-277-8480

danceworksmke.org

Want or Need, April 27-May 6

Early Music Now

414-225-3113

www.earlymusicnow.org

Kammen-Tindemans-Maund, Feb. 18

Piffaro and King's Noyse, March 17

Calmus Ensemble and Quartet New Generation, April 21

Ensemble Musical Offering

414-258-6133

www.ensemblemusicaloffering.org

Bach Program, April 13-14

Festival City Symphony

414-963-9067

www.festivalcitysymphony.org

Give Me That Country Life, March 25

A Musical Grand Tour, April 29

Fine Arts Quartet

414-229-4308

www.arts.uwm.edu/quartet

Fine Arts Quartet, March 25

First Stage

414-273-7206

www.firststage.org

Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus, Jan. 14-Feb. 12

A Wrinkle in Time, Jan. 27-Feb. 19

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, March 2-31

Diary of a Worm, a Spider and a Fly, April 13-May 13

Florentine Opera

414-291-5700

www.florentineopera.org

Isn't It Romantic? A Musical Revue of Songs from Vienna to Broadway, Feb. 10-12

Susannah, March 16 & 18

Idomeneo, May 18 & 20

Fools For Tragedy

www.fools4tragedy.weebly.com

Waiting, Feb. 9-26

For My People Productions

414-334-3411

www.formypeopleproductions.com

Frankly Music

414-940-8770

www.franklymusic.org

British Invasion, April 16

Goats and Monkeys

414-60-GOATS

www.goatsandmonkeys.org

Haggerty Museum of Art

414-288-1669

www.marquette.edu/haggerty

The Europeans, Jan. 18-May 20

Philip Guston, Jan. 18-May 20

Selections from the Mary B. Finnigan Collection, Jan. 18-May 20

John Stezaker: Marriage, Jan. 18-May 20

The Hamilton Event Series 

414-223-1020

www.thehamiltonmke.com

Inova (Institute of Visual Arts)

414-229-5070

www.arts.uwm.edu/inova

Labworks: Into the Woods, March 10

Unruly Music, March 10

New Directions, April 1

Metals! 12, May 1

In Tandem Theatre

414-271-1371

www.intandemtheatre.org

The Chosen, March 2-25

Veronica's Position, May 4-20

John Michael Kohler Arts Center

920-458-6144

www.jmkac.org

It's Me Again, through March 4

Ko-Thi Dance Company

414-273-0676

www.ko-thi.org

Words From the Sole, May 25-26

Latino Arts 

414-384-3100

www.latinoartsinc.org

Mango Blue, May 11

Lynden Sculpture Garden

414-446-8794

www.lyndensculpturegarden.org

Wisconsin Visual Artists Juried Exhibition, through March 2

Winter Carnival, Feb. 11

Marcus Center for the Performing Arts

414-273-7206

www.marcuscenter.org

Miss Abigail's Guide to Dating, Mating, And Marriage, Feb. 16-19

Mary Poppins, Feb. 28-March 4

The Official Blues Brothers Revue, March 2-4

Coach, March 28-29

West Side Story, April 10-15

You Say Tomato, I Say Shut Up, April 26-29

Marquette Theatre Department

414-288-7504

theatretickets.marquette.edu

Defying Gravity, Feb. 16-26

The Comedy of Errors, April 19-29

Milwaukee Art Museum

414-224-3200

www.mam.org

2012 Scholastic Art Awards—Wisconsin Exhibition, Feb. 4–March 4

Accidental Genius: Art from the Anthony Petullo Collection, Feb. 10-May 6

Art In Bloom, March 29-April 1

Posters Of Paris: Toulouse-Lautrec and His Contemporaries, June 1-Sept. 9

Milwaukee Ballet

414-902-2103

www.milwaukeeballet.org

Winter Series, Feb. 16-19

Spring Series, March 29-April 1

Peter Pan, May 10-13

Milwaukee Chamber Orchestra

414-881-9900

www.milwaukeechamberorchestra.org

Milwaukee Chamber Theatre

414-291-7800

www.chamber-theatre.com

A Thousand Words, Feb. 16-March 11

Bus Stop, April 12-29

Milwaukee Choral Artists

262-628-5022

www.milwaukeechoralartists.org

Southern Skies and Western Winds, Feb. 18

Eastern Voyages, April 14

Milwaukee Gay Arts Center

414-383-3727

www.milwaukeegayartscenter.org

V Day 2012: A Memory, a Monologue, a Rant, and a Prayer, Feb. 24-25

A Year at Sea, March 23-24, 30-31

Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design (MIAD)

414-847-3200

www.miad.edu

Style, Innovation and Vision: Five Perspectives on a Design Collection, through  March 3

Critical Awareness in Milwaukee Exhibit, Jan. 20-March 3

MIAD Senior Exhibit, April 20-May 12

Milwaukee Opera Theatre

414-303-1620

www.milwaukeeoperatheatre.org

Iolanthe, May 31-June 2

Milwaukee Public Theatre

414-347-1685

www.milwaukeepublictheatre.org

Mardi Gras Carnevale Milwaukee, Feb. 17-21

Milwaukee Repertory Theater

414-224-9490

www.milwaukeerep.com

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare, through March 11

To Kill a Mockingbird, through March 4

In the Next Room, Or the Vibrator Play, March 7-April 22

Always...Patsy Cline, March 16-May 6

Othello, April 3-May 6

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

414-291-7605

www.mso.org

Classics: All-Rachmaninoff, Feb. 3-5

Classics: Romeo & Juliet, Feb. 10-12

Pops: 007: Bond And Beyond, Feb. 24-26

Classics: Tchaikovsky's Fourth Symphony, March 9-10

Kinderkonzerts: Jumpin' Jazz, March 11

Pops: Celtic Celebration with Eileen Ivers, March 23-25

Basilica Series: Basilica Voices, March 30-31

Classics: Symphonic Masters, April 6-7

Special Presentation: Abbamania, April 20-21

Kinderkonzerts: Bach to the Future, April 22

Classics: Debussy's La Mer, April 27-28

Classics: Brahms' Third Symphony, May 4-5

Classics: The British Isles, May 25-26

Classics: Swan Lake, June 1-3

Classics: The Firebird, June 8-9

Pops: Sci-Fi Spectacular, June 15-17

Milwaukee Theatre

800-745-3000

www.milwaukeetheatre.com

Rain—A Tribute to The Beatles, March 1

The All-New Original Tribute to The Blues Brothers, March 8

Shrek The Musical, April 5-8

In The Heights, May 4-5

Milwaukee Youth Symphony Orchestra

414-267-2950

www.myso.org

Winter Concert I, Feb. 4

Progressions Winter Concert, Feb. 9

Percussion Series Concert, Feb. 11

Winter Concert II, Feb. 18

Winter Concert III, Feb. 19

Milwaukee Youth Music Celebration, March 11

Spring Concert I, May 6

Percussion Series Concert, May 12

Jazz Finale, May 13

Spring Concert II, May 19

Spring Concert III, May 20

Progressions Spring Honors Concert, June 7

Museum of Wisconsin Art

262-334-9638

www.wisconsinart.org

Alison Stehlik, through Feb. 19

Bernard Gilardi: Into the Light, through March 25

Lisa Koch: A Collection of Fleeting Moments, through April 1

170 Years of Wisconsin Art, through 2012

Next Act Theatre

414-278-0765

www.nextact.org

Vigil, Feb. 2-26

One Time, April 5-29

North Shore Academy of the Arts

262-377-3514

nsaatv.org

Suessical The Musical, March 30-April 1

Off the Wall Theatre

414-327-3552

www.offthewalltheatre.com

The Sisters Rosensweig, Feb. 2-12

The Tempest, March 29-April 8

Roadside, A Musical, May 24-June 3

Optimist Theatre

262-498-5777

www.optimisttheatre.org

Macbeth, June 21-July 8

Philomusica Quartet

414-276-5760

www.wcmusic.org

String Quartets: Mendelssohn, Shostakovich, Beethoven, March 19

Bach: Goldberg Variations with Roger Ruggeri, May 21

Pink Banana Theatre Co.

www.pinkbananatheatre.com

One-Act Play Festival: The End of the World!, June 2012

Present Music

414-271-0711

www.presentmusic.org

Around 30, March 3

Buffalo, April 14-15

Love, June 15

Prometheus Trio

414-276-5760

www.wcmusic.org

Feb. 13-14

April 23-24

Racine Symphony Orchestra

262-636-9285

www.racinesymphony.org

Higher-Lower, Faster-Slower, March 20

Everything Old Is New Again, April 21

Racine Theatre Guild

262-633-4218

www.racinetheatre.org

Glorious!, through Feb. 5

The Curious Savage, March 2-18

Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure, April 13-22

Chicago, May 11-27

Renaissance Theaterworks

414-291-7800

www.r-t-w.com

Neat, through Feb. 5

Honour, March 23-April 15

Schauer Arts and Activities Center

262-670-0560

www.schauercenter.org

Vocal Trash, Feb. 10

The Magic School Bus-Live!, Feb. 17

Take Me Home, Feb. 18-19

Michael Perry & The Long Beds, Feb. 24

Truly Remarkable Loon, Feb. 26

Trinity Irish Dancers, March 17

California Guitar Trio, March 24

Honky Tonk Angels, March 30-31

Wayne The Wizard, April 1

Tony Orlando, April 14

ComedySportz, April 21

Chanticleer, April 29

Sones de Mexico, May 4

Girls Night: The Musical, May 11-12

Oliver!, June 8-16

Sharon Lynne Wilson Center for the Arts

262-781-9470

www.wilson-center.com

Ailey II, Feb. 11

Pallavi Mahidhara, Feb. 24

The King's Singers, March 16

Michelle Featherstone, April 20

Linda Eder, April 28

Broadway Today!, May 19

Frankly Music, May 21

Curt Hanrahan/Jay Mollerskov Project, May 18

Skylight Opera Theatre

414-291-7800

www.skylightopera.com

Gershwin and Friends, through Feb. 12

Daddy Long Legs, March 9-April 1

Things That Go Ding!, April 27-May 6

Sunday in the Park With George, May 18-June 10

Soulstice Theatre

414-481-2800

www.soulsticetheatre.org

Tick, Tick... Boom, through Feb. 11

Nocturne, March 8-24

Goldfish, May 3-19

South Milwaukee Performing Arts Center

414-766-5049

www.southmilwaukeepac.org

Flamenco Vivo Carlota Santana: La Pasión Flamenca, Feb. 4

Florentine Opera Studio: America's Songbook, March 23

Florentine Opera Studio: The Three Little Pigs, March 23

The Improvised Shakespeare Company, April 27

Ruthie Foster, May 11

Sunset Playhouse

262-782-4430

www.sunsetplayhouse.com

Nunsense, through Feb. 5

Greater Tuna, Feb. 23-March 11

On the Road Again, March 5-6

Becky Spice - A La Carte, March 15-24

Lend Me a Tenor, April 19-May 6

Plain Folks, April 30-May 1

Bill Jackson at Sunset, May 17-26

6 Degrees of Separation, May 24-June 10

Broadway Melody, June 4-5

Theatre Gigante

414-961-6119

www.theatregigante.org

Our Town, May 11-19

Between You and Me, June 7-9      

UPROOTED Theatre

414-378-8582

www.uprootedmke.com

Hoodoo Love, Feb. 13

South Bridge, March 12-18

Oleanna, April 23 (reading)

Through the Eyes of Jim, May 2 (reading)

Hair, Nails, and Dress, May 24-June 3

Project 1 Voice: The Amen Corner, June 20 (reading)

UWM Peck School of the Arts Dance Department

414-229-2571

www4.uwm.edu/psoa/

Winterdances, Feb. 2-5

Summerdances, May 31-June 2

UWM Peck School of the Arts Film Department

414-229-6015

www4.uwm.edu/posa

Milwaukee LGBT Film Video Festival, Feb. 2, March 1, April 5, May 3

A Story of Floating Weeds, March 29

Milwaukee Underground Film Festival, May 4-6

Student Film and Video Festival, May 11

UWM Peck School of the Arts Music Department

414-229-4393

www4.uwm.edu/posa/

Chamber Music Milwaukee, Feb. 23 and March 29

Unruly Music, March 8-10

UWM Peck School of the Arts Theatre Department

414-229-4947

www4.uwm.edu/posa/

The Nature of Mutation, March 7-11

Three Sisters, May 2-6

Into the Woods, March 2-11

New Works, April 27-May 6

UW-Parkside Theatre

262-595-2373

www.uwp.edu/

Great Expectations, Feb. 24-March 3

Bus Stop, April 13-29

Villa Terrace Decorative Arts Museum 

414-271-3656

www.villaterracemuseum.org

Connie Grauer / Piano, Feb. 5

Artists Now! Lecture Series: Anya Kivarkis, Feb. 15

The Decorative Impulse, Feb. 17-May 20

Fools For Tragedy: Waiting, Feb. 24-26

Philomusica String Quartet, March 4

Jeannie Yu & Stephan Kartman / Piano & Cello, April 1

Geraldine Thien Stone / Piano, May 6

A Chair To Remember, June 3

Michael Velliquette and Joey Fauerso, June 15-Sept. 9

Walker's Point Center for the Arts

414-672-2787

www.wpca-milwaukee.org

Sobreviviendo: Manejese con Cuidado (Surviving: Handle With Care), Feb. 3- March 10

Work By Michael Banning, Morgan Craig and Mark Slankard, March 23-May 5

Time Arts Continuum, May 18-June 30

Waukesha Civic Theatre

262-547-0708

www.waukeshacivictheatre.org

Crossing Delancey, Feb. 3-19

The Miracle Worker, March 9-25

The Wizard of Oz Unplugged, March 30-April 3

Miss Saigon, May 4-20

Busybody, June 8-24

Wild Space Dance

414-271-0307

www.wildspacedance.org

Delicious, Feb. 9-11

Gestures of the Image, May 3

Wild Night, June 23

Windfall Theatre

414-332-3963

www.windfalltheatre.blogspot.com

Wittenberg, Feb. 17-March 3

Assassins, May 4-19

Wisconsin Conservatory of Music

414-276-5760

www.wcmusic.org

Una Noche Romántica de Boleros: The Eric Jacobson Quintet, Feb. 9

Soul Jazz, April 5

Tribute to Steel String Guitar Icons: Matthew Schroeder & Peter Roller, April 19

Uncommon Music: Max Day & Friends, April 22

Vincent Herring and The We Six Trio, May 3

Wisconsin Philharmonic

262-547-1858

www.wisconsinphilharmonic.org

Gallic Delights, Feb. 26

Une Grande Finale: From France to Spain, May 6

Woodland Pattern Book Center

414-263-5001

www.woodlandpattern.org

Youngblood Theatre

414-369-2375

www.youngbloodtheatre.com

Your Mother Dances

www.yourmotherdances.com

Mother's Day Show, TBA