Home / News / Cover Story / Best of Milwaukee 2007
Tuesday, Dec. 11, 2007

Best of Milwaukee 2007

The Results are in!!

Google+ Pinterest Print

Best Bike Trail
Oak Leaf Trail
Runners-up: Glacial Drumlin, Hank Aaron State Trail

Best Boutique Hotel
Hotel Metro
Runners-up: County Clare, Ambassador

Best Bowling Alley
Bay View Bowl
Runners-up: Polish Falcon, Bowlero

Best Children’s Attraction
Discovery World
Runners-up: Milwaukee County Zoo, Milwaukee Public Museum

Best Church Festival
St. Gregory the Great
Runners-up: St. Roman’s, Annunciation Greek Festival

Best Dog Park
Runway Dog Park
Runners-up: Granville Dog Park, Katherine Kearny Carpenter Dog Park

Best Ethnic Festival
Festa Italiana
Runners-up: Germanfest, Indian Summer

Best Neighborhood Dog Parade
Brady Street Dog Parade
Runners-up: Washington Bark Dog Day, Bay View Dog Day Afternoon

Best Place to Learn to Dance
Danceworks
Runners-up: Fred Astaire, Trillium Studio


Best Place to People Watch
Summerfest
Runners-up: Brady Street, Lakefront

Best Activist
Bill Sell
Runners-up: Macannon Brown, Dorota Pruski

Best Milw. Alderperson
Michael Murphy
Runners-up: Michael DAmato, Tony Zielinski

Milwaukeean of the Year
Joe Zilber

Best County Supervisor
Gerry Broderick
Runners-up: Marina Dimitrijevic, Dan Devine

Most Trusted Public Official
Russ Feingold
Runners-up: Scott Walker, Tom Barrett

Most Beloved Politician
Russ Feingold
Runners-p: Herb Kohl, Tom Barrett

Best State Legislator
Jon Richards
Runners-up: Sheldon Wasserman, Lena Taylor

Best Local Character
John McGivern
Runners-up: “Freeway” Mike McCarter, Art Kumbalek

Best Lawyer: Criminal Defense
Gerald Boyle
Runners-up: Alex Flynn, Frank Gimbel

Best Lawyer: Divorce
Bruce Peckerman
Runners-up: Carlton Stansbury, Tom St. John

Best Lawyer: Personal Injury
David Gruber
Runners-up: Gerald Schmidy, Daniel Kondos

Best Animal Rescue Group
Companion Animal Resource & Adoption Center
Runners-up: Wisconsin Adopt a Golden Retriever, Happy Endings

Best Milwaukee Landmark
Milwaukee Art Museum
Runners-up: Oriental Theater, City Hall

Best Local Entrepreneur
Mike Eitel
Runners-up: Scott Johnson, Johnny Vassalo

Best Body Piercing
Gothic Body
Runners-up: Altered Evolution, Cut Throat

Best Day Spa
Azana Salon & Spa
Runners-up: Actaea Works, Spa Roma

Best Free WI-FI
Stonecreek Coffee
Runners-up: Rochambo, Mocha

Best Health Club
Wisconsin Athletic Club
Runners-up: YMCA, World Class Health & Fitness

Best Internet Provider
Road Runner (Time Warner)
Runners-up: AT&T, TDS Metrocom

Best Mobile Service
Verizon Wireless
Runners-up: Sprint PCS, US Cellular

Best Pet Grooming
Madra Pet Styling
Runners-up: Embark Pet Spa, Trim Time

Best Pet Sitter
Central Bark Doggy Day Care
Runners-up: Urban Pet Care, Critter Sitters

Best Real Estate Agency
Shorewest Realtors
Runners-up: First Weber, ReMax

Best Salon
Beauty
Runners-up: The Establishment, Neroli

Best Tattoo Parlor
Body Ritual
Runners-up: Adam Bomb, Black Dragon

Best Veterinary Clinic
Small Animal Hospital
Runners-up: Spirit of 76th Veterinary Clinic, Shorewood Animal Hospital

Best Yoga Studio
YamaYoga
Runners-up: Milwaukee Yoga Center, Riverwest Yogashala

Best Adult Video Store
Super Video 2
Runners-up: City News, Cupid’s Toys

Best Antiques Store
Legacies
Runners-up: Chattel Changers, Deja vu

Best Auto Dealer: Domestic
Braeger
Runners-up: Russ Darrow, Schlossmann’s

Best Auto Dealer: Imports
Concours
Runners-up: Wilde, David Hobbs

Best Auto Repair
Riverside Automotive
Runners-up: Reliable Auto, Baychar Auto

Best Barber Shop
Gee's Clippers
Runners-up: The Establishment, Groom

Best Bike Shop
Cory the Bike Fixer
Runners-up: Ben’s Cylce & Fitness, Crankdaddy’s

Best Bookstore: New
Harry W. Schwartz Bookshops
Runners-up: Barnes & Noble, Borders

Best Bookstore: Children’s
Harry W. Schwartz Bookshops
Runners-up: Barnes & Noble, Little Read Book

Best Bookstore: Used
Downtown Books
Runners-up: Renaissance Books, Harry W. Schwartz

Best Camping Equipment
Sherper’s
Runners-up: Laacke & Joys, Gander Mountain

Best CD Store: New
Exclusive Co.
Runners-up: Atomic Records, Rush Mor Records

Best CD Store: Used
Exclusive Co.
Runners-up: Atomic Records, CD Max

Best Clothing: Children’s
Sprout
Runners-up: Boutique Bebe, Freckle Face

Best Clothing: Men’s
Detour
Runners-up: Harley’s, Ma Jolie

Best Clothing: Vintage
Dragonfly
Runners-up: Closet Classics, Luv Unlimited

Best Clothing: Women’s
Fred
Runners-up: Leila, Detour

Best Comic Book Store
Lost World of Wonders
Runners-up: Neptune Comics, Turning Page

Best Eyewear Store
Optix on Downer
Runners-up: Metro Eye, Stein Optical

Best Florist
Locker’s
Runners-up: Bella Fiori, Private Gardener

Best Furniture: New
Rubin’s
Runners-up: Ashley Furniture, Colder’s

Best Furniture: Used
Goodwill
Runners-up: Value Village, Marcia’s 2nd Time Around

Best Futon Shop
Great Lakes Futon
Runners-up: Verlo, PM Bedroom Gallery

Best Garden Center
Minor’s Garden Center
Runners-up: Hawk’s Nursery, Bayside Garden Center

Best Hardware Store
Brady Street Hardware
Runners-up: National Ace, Downer Hardware

Best Jewelry Store
Out of Solitude
Runners-up: Village Bazaar, Power’s

Best Mattress Store
Verlo
Runners-up: Steinhafel’s, Colder’s

Best Musical Instrument Store
Cascio Interstate Music
Runners-up: Milwaukee’s Finest Guitars, Wade’s Guitar Shop

Best Pet Store
Pet World Warehouse Outlet
Runners-up: Natural Pet, Metropawlis

Best Place to Buy Vinyl
Atomic Records
Runners-up: Lotus Land Records, Bullseye Records

Best Shoe Store
Mr Shoe
Runners-up: Stan’s, Sweet Kicks

Best Thrift Store
Value Village
Runners-up: Salvation Army, American Council for the Blind

Best Tobacconist
Uhle’s
Runners-up: Famous Smoke Shop, Jack’s Tobacco

Best African Restaurant
African Hut
Runners-up: Club Timbuktu, Ethiopian Cottage

Best Appetizers
Balzac
Runners-up: Piano Blu, Palomino

Best Wine Selection at a Bar
Balzac
Runners-up: Dream Dance, Eagan’s

Best Bakery
Peter Sciortino’s Bakery
Runners-up: Simma’s Ovens, Harlequin Bakery

Best Bagels
Bruegger’s
Runners-up: Panera Bread, Big Apple Bagels

Best Buffet
Potawatomi Bingo Casino
Runners-up: Maharaja, Casablanca

Best Burger
Bella’s Fat Cat
Runners-up: Elsa’s on the Park, Sobelman’s

Best Bratwurst
Usinger’s
Runners-up: Johnsonville, Klements

Best Cajun/Creole Restaurant
Maxie’s Southern Comfort
Runners-up: Bayou, Fishbones

Best New Restaurant
Maxie’s Southern Comfort
Runners-up: Water Buffalo, Classic Slice Pizza

Best Caribbean Restaurant
Good Life
Runners-up: Kahuna’s, Painted Parrot

Best Cheese Selection
Whole Foods Market
Runners-up: Metro Market, Outpost Natural Foods

Best Gourmet Grocery
Whole Foods Market
Runners-up: V. Richards, Groppi’s

Best Chicken Wings
Points East Pub
Runners-up: Hooter’s, Pizza Shuttle

Best Chinese Restaurant
No. 1 Chinese
Runners-up: China Gourmet, Chopstix

Best Coffeehouse
Alterra Cafe at the Lake
Runners-up: Anodyne, Rochambo

Best Cuban Restaurant
Cubanitas
Runners-up: Hemmingway’s, Good Life

Best Delicatessen
Benji’s Deli
Runners-up: Jake’s Deli, Waterfront Deli

Best Diner
Miss Katie’s Diner
Runners-up: Ma Fischer’s, George Webb

Best Doughuts
Krispy Kreme
Runners-up: Dunkin’ Donuts, Sil’s Mini Donuts

Best Farmers Market
West Allis Farmers Market
Runners-up: Southshore Farmers Market, Eastside Open Market

Best Fish Fry
American Serb Hall
Runners-up: Lakefront Palm Garden, Turner Hall

Best Fish Market
Empire Fish
Runners-up: St. Paul Fish Market, Al’s Seafood

Best French Fries
Caf Hollander
Runners-up: Comet Caf, Saz’s

Best French Restaurant
Coquette Caf
Runners-up: Lake Park Bistro, Jacque’s Caf

Best Frozen Custard Stand
Leon’s Frozen Custard
Runners-up: Culver’s, Gille’s

Best German Restaurant
Karl Ratzsch’s
Runners-up: Kegel’s Inn, Old German Beer Hall

Best Greek/Mediterranean Restaurant
Oakland Gyros
Runners-up: Apollo Caf, Paul’s Omega

Best Grocery: Ethnic
El Rey
Runners-up: Glorioso’s, Viet Hoa

Best Grocery: Natural Foods
Outpost Natural Foods Cooperative
Runners-up: Whole Foods, Beans & Barley

Best Hot Dogs
Dogg Haus
Runners-up: Sammy’s Taste of Chicago, Martino’s

Best Indian/Pakistani Restaurant
Maharajah
Runners-up: Bombay Sweets, Royal India

Best Italian Restaurant
The Pasta Tree
Runners-up: Buca di Beppo, Tenuta’s

Best Late Night Restaurant
George Webb
Runners-up: Ma Fischer’s, Pizza Shuttle

Best Cheap Eats
George Webb
Runners-up: Conejito’s Place, Pizza Shuttle

Best Mexican Restaurant
Botanas Restaurant
Runners-up: La Fuente, La Perla

Best Middle Eastern
Casablanca
Runners-up: Abu’s, Shahrazad

Best Milwaukee-Made Soda
Sprecher
Runners-up: Black Bear, Lakefront

Best Pizza
Pizza Shuttle
Runners-up: Pizza Man, Zaffiro’s

Best Polish Restaurant
Polonez
Runner-up: Crocus

Best Restaurant in the Middle of Nowhere
Fox & Hounds
Runners-up: Heaven City, Mineshaft

Best Restaurant Service
Sanford
Runners-up: Lake Park Bistro, Eddie Martini’s

Best Restaurant When Someone Else is Buying
Sanford
Runners-up: Bacchus, Eddie Martini’s

Best Restaurant for Romance
Lake Park Bistro
Runners-up: Pasta Tree, Tess

Best Restaurant For Vegetarians
Beans & Barley
Runners-up: Roots, Comet Caf

Best Burrito
Beans & Barley
Runners-up: La Fuente, Botanas

Best Salads
Beans & Barley
Runners-up: Caf Lulu, The Knick

Best Ribs
Speed Queen Bar-B-Q
Runners-up: Saz’s, Famous Dave’s

Best Seafood Restaurant
Rip Tide Seafood Bar and Grill
Runners-up: Coast, River Lane Inn

Best Serbian Restaurant
Three Brothers
Runners-up: Old Town, Ilija’s Place

Best Soul Food
Mr. Perkins’ Family Restaurant
Runners-up: Garfield’s 502, Ja’Stacy

Best Soups
Soup Bros.
Runners-up: Panera Bread, Soup’s On!

Best Specialty Bread:
Breadsmith
Runners-up: Great Harvest Bread Co., Sciortino’s Bakery

Best Steakhouse
Mo’s- A Place For Steaks
Runners-up: Coerper’s, Mr. B’s Steakhouse

Best Steakhouse on a budget
Texas Road House
Runners-up: Boulder Junction, Butch’s

Best Sunday Brunch
Trocadero
Runners-up: Pandl’s Bayside, Comet Cafe

Best Outdoor Dining
Trocadero
Runners-up: Rock Bottom Brewery, La Fuente

Best Sushi
Sake Tumi
Runners-up: Nanakusa, Japanica

Best Tacos
Conejito’s Place
Runners-up: Botana’s, La Perla

Best Takeout
Jimmy John’s
Runners-up: Patty Burger, Chopstix

Best Tea Room
George Watts and Son
Runners-up: Rochambo, Anaba Tea Room

Best Thai Restaurant
EE Sane
Runners-up: Singha Thai, Thai Kitchen

Best Vietnamese Restaurant:
Phan’s Garden
Runners-up: Saigon, Noodle House



Best Acoustic Musician
Evan Christian
Runners-up: Lisa Marie Gatewood, Moxie Chicks

Best Art Gallery
Luckystar Studio
Runners-up: Art Bar, Katie Gingrass

Best Blues Band
Alex Wilson Band
Runners-up: South End Blues Band, Jim Liban

Best Club DJ
DJ ShortRound
Runners-up: DJ Why B, No Request Sound

Best Country Band
.357 String Band
Runners-up: Geoff Landon & the Wolfpack, Twang Dragons

Best Cover/Tribute Band
Mt. Olive
Runners-up: Old Mil, Love Monkeys

Best Dance Company
Ko-Thi Dance Company
Runners-up: Wild Space, Trillium Tribal Belly Dance

Best Jazz Artist
Jack Grassel
Runners-up: Ellen Winters, Michael Drake

Best Live Music Venue
Pabst Theater
Runners-up: The Rave, Shank Hall

Best Local Filmmaker
Chris Smith
Runners-up: Howie Goldklang, Mark Borchardt

Best Local TV Personality
Ted Perry
Runners-up: Mike Jacobs, John Malan

Best Movie Theater
Oriental Landmark Theatre
Runners-up: Rosebud Cinema Drafthouse, Ridge Cinema

Best Museum
Milwaukee Public Museum
Runners-up: Discovery World, Eisner Museum of Advertising and Design

Best R&B/Funk Group
Paul Cebar
Runners-up: Growing Nation, Midnight Grove

Best Vocalist: Male
Paul Cebar
Runners-up: John Fichtner, Josh Quinn

Best Radio Personality
Kramp & Adler
Runners-up: Dave & Carol, Mark Belling

Best Radio Station
88.9 Radio Milwaukee
Runners-up: 91.7 WMSE, 102.1 WLUM

Best Rap/Hip-hop Group
Juiceboxxx
Runners-up: Def Harmonic, Kid Millions

Best Rock Band
Revolush
Runners-up: Rendered, Fat Bottom Special

Best Vocalist: Female
Jamie Brace
Runners-up: Lisa Marie Gatewood, Ronnie Nyles

Best After Work Watering Hole
Highbury Pub
Runners-up: Wicked Hop, Burnheart’s

Best Bar Food
Hooligan’s
Runners-up: Palomino, BBC

Best Bartender
Jenna Schneider from Heart Breakers
Runners-up: David from Eagan’s, Aaron from Halliday’s

Best Bar to Be Seen In
Elsa’s
Runners-up: Taylor’s, Burnheart's

Best Martini
Elsa’s
Runners-up: Hi Hat, Metro Cafe

Best Beer Selection in a Bar
Palm Tavern
Runners-up: Von Trier, Landmark 1850 Inn

Best Beer Selection: Retail
Otto's
Runners-up: Ray’s, Whole Foods

Best Liquor Store
Otto's
Runners-up: Ray’s, Downer Avenue Wine & Spirits

Best Bloody Mary
Wicked Hop
Runners-up: Chancery, Sobelman’s

Best Cocktail Lounge
Hi Hat Lounge
Runners-up: Blu, At Random

Best Comedy Club
ComedySportz
Runners-up: Comedy Caf, Jokerz

Best Corner Tap
Burnheart’s
Runners-up: Champion’s Pub, Wonder Bar

Best Gay Bar
Club Boom
Runners-up: Fluid, Triangle

Best Hangover Breakfast
Ma Fischer’s
Runners-up: Comet Caf, Trocadero

Best Happy Hour
Rascal’s
Runners-up: Bar Louie, Duke’s

Best Irish Pub
County Clare Irish Inn and Pub
Runners-up: Paddy’s Pub, The Harp

Best Jazz Club
Jazz Estate
Runners-up: Caroline’s, Envoy

Best Karaoke Bar
Scuttlebutt Sports Lounge
Runners-up: Long Wong’s, New Yorker

Best Lesbian Bar
Walker’s Pint
Runner-up: Mona’s

Best Margarita
Cempazuchi
Runners-up: Botanas, Rudy’s

Best Microbrewery
Lakefront
Runners-up: Milwaukee Ale House, Sprecher

Best New Club
Decibel/Deep Bar
Runners-up: City Lounge, 618 Live

Best Open Mic Night
Up & Under Pub
Runners-up: Linneman’s Riverwest Inn, Comedy Sportz

Best Pool Hall
Landmark Lanes
Runners-up: Romine’s High Pockets, Lenny’s

Best Rock Club
Mad Planet
Runners-up: Heartbreakers, Shank Hall

Best Dance Club
Mad Planet
Runners-up: La Cage, Decibel/Deep Bar

Best Romantic Bar
Blu
Runners-up: Balzac, Nessun Dorma

Best Strip Club
On the Border
Runners-up: Silk, Heartbreakers

Log in to use your Facebook account with
Express Milwaukee

Login With Facebook Account



Recent Activity on Express Milwaukee