Home / WAMI Award Nominees 2008 / 2008 WAMI Award Nominees
Friday, April 4, 2008

2008 WAMI Award Nominees

The nominees are in

Google+ Pinterest Print
Group:  Hindsight; Bellevue Suite; Molitor; Skillet; Northern Room.
Solo Artist/Performer:  Ronnie Nyles; Greg Waters; Tom Vollman; Ryan McIntyre; Peter Mulvey.
CD:  “Fahrenheit 420”, Fahrenheit 420; “Country Rock Star”, Tracy Stefans; “Little Bird”, Cory Chisel and The Wandering Sons; “Civil War”, Fever Marlene; “Tell Me Why”, Alex Wilson.
Female Vocalist:  Chrissie Dzioba; Ronnie Nyles; Annie Denison; Deirdre Fellner; Debbie Johnson; Lisa Hannon.
Male Vocalist:  Michael Wendland; Lamont Richardson; Michael Sean; Corey Chisel; A.J. Laird.
New Group/Artist:  House Blend; The Buskers; Greg Waters and The Broad Street Boogie; Twelve.Ounce.Prophet; Grey Leaf.
Song:  "Barbaro”, Deb Lopez and Ronnie Nyles; “Violet”, Fahrenheit 420; “Red Fire”, Fever Marlene; “Change Your Mind”, Cory Chisel and The Wandering Sons.
Americana/Rockabilly:  Blue Heels; Liam Ford Band; Andy’s Automatics; Uptown Savages; Twang Dragons.
Big Band:  Swing Nouveau; Mr. Lucky Swing Syndicate; All Star SUPERband; The Pat Crawford Big Band; Ladies Must Swing.
Bluegrass:  Liberty Bluegrass; Salt Creek; Above The Town; .357 String Band; Nob Hill Boys.
Blues Group/Artist:  Reverend Raven and the Chain Smokin' Alter Boys; Big O and the Shakers; Alex Wilson; Back Alley Band; Perry Weber and the DeVilles.
Christian/Gospel Group/Artist:  Skillet; Chad James; United Voices of Praise; Gary Clausing; Tammy Ann Winn. Classical Group:  UWM Symphonic Band; Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Skylight Opera; Bel Canto Chorus; Present Music.
Contemporary Jazz Group/Artist:  Helen Exner; Kevin Crocker Jazz Quartet; Janet Planet; Chris Crain; Fell Boyz.
Country Group/Artist:  Grand Union; Nashville Pipeline; Chasin' Mason; Tracy Stefans; Geoff Landon & The Wolfpack.
Cover Band:  The Toys; Sonic Circus; Half Empty; Mt. Olive; Road Trip; Johnny Wad.
Folk/Acoustic Group/Artist:  Bazooka Joe; Willie Porter; Jeffrey Miller; Alaria Taylor; Moon Gypsies.
Pop/Adult Contemporary:  Streetlife; Copperbox; Eddie Butts; In Black-n-White; Ronnie Nyles.
R&B/Soul/Hip-Hop Group/Artist:  Mary Davis; Midnight Groove; Kid Millions; Figureheads; Element C. Everest.
Rock Group:  Fahrenheit 420; Bellevue Suite; Spiral Trance; Boxkar; Mighty Short Bus; Wild Birds.
Specialty/Nostalgia Group/Artist:  Funk Trunk; Beatallica; Light Up; Glam Band; Mark Shurilla.
Traditional Jazz Group/Artist:  Jack Grassel and Jill Jensen; Steve Lewandowski; Pat Crawford Jazz Band; Jamie Briewick; Paul Spencer Band.
World Beat/Reggae/Ska:  La Clave; Unity; Something To Do; Kojo; The Invaders.
Bassist:  Sam Kidd; Chris Trotter; Mike Spellman; Rick LaJeunesse; Chris Spielman; Ken Sigul.
Drummer:  Paul Spencer; Tommy Caponi; Todd Hellman; Tony Keller; Scottie Kallenbach; Joey Zak.
Guitarist:  Alex Wilson; Chris Dame; Steve Lewandowski; Scotty Meyer; Bruce Lehman.
Keyboard Player:  Jim Sodke; Johnny Palecek; Sam Steffke; Kevin Machon; Paul Reichert; Joe Hite.
Reeds/Brass:  Karl Landwater; Mary Rodgers; Dave "Smitty" Smith; Andrew Spadafora; Steve Cooper.
Specialty Instrumentalist:  Russ Greeley; Tommy Greywolf; Danny Jerabek; Beth Wisnewski; Edwin Seoda.
Group/Artist Website: www.ronnienyles.com, Ronnie Nyles; www.copperboxsite.com, Copperbox; www.houndstoothblues.com, Hounds Tooth,  www.SonicCircus.net, Sonic Circus;www.twangdragons.com, Twang Dragons.
Print Media:  Shepherd Express; MKE; Appleton Post-Crescent; Maximum Ink; The Valley Scene.
Producer:  Marc Golde; Deb Lopez; Pat Lilley; Justin Perkins; Gary Tanin.
Radio Station:  WMSE-FM 91.7; WYMS-FM 88.9; WHQG-FM 102.9; WAPL-FM 105.7; WJZX-FM 106.9.            
Stage Production:  Onstage Audio; Clearwing Audio; SRS Sound; Eliminator Audio; White Noise.
Studio:  Rock Garden; Nexus; Firebird Recording Studio; Smart Studio; Renwood Messenger.
Venue:  Mill Creek; Caroline’s; Milwaukee Ale House; The Tap Haus; Kelly's Bleacher's II.

Also in WAMI Award Nominees 2008